Family: Fumariaceae

Common Name: King of Hearts Bleeding Hearts

DescriptionOne of the better Dicentra hybrids to appear on the market in recent years.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone2
Sunlightpartial shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersrosy pink, pendent, heart shaped with two spurs on arching branches, borne an inflorescence called a raceme
Leavesfinely cut blue/green foliage.
DimensionsA small plant reaching 8-12" tall by equal spread.
PropagationDivision in the early spring or fall.
Cultivar OriginDicentra King of Hearts originated at the White Flower Farms (USA). It was the result of a cross between D. peregrina (a difficult to grow plant from Japan) and either D.formosa subsp. oregana and D. exima. First released in 1992.
Notes & Reference#115-Bleeding Hearts, Corydalis and Their Relatives (Mark Tebbit, Magnus Liden, Henrik Zetterlund)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x