Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone sylvestris

Common Name: Snowdrop Anemone

DescriptionA pretty spring blooming perennial, producing lots of white flowers. If it likes the site it can rapidly colonize the area.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-o-nee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightpartially shaded
Soil & Sitewell drained, humusy
Flowersslightly nodding, fragrant white flowers, 1.5-2 inches in diameter consisting of 5 sepals, solitary on the flower stalk
Fruitwhite, woolly seed heads
Leavesbasal, divided into 3-5 parts and are light green.
Stemsrhizomatous
MaintenanceCan be an aggressive runner but is easy to control.
Native SiteNative to Europe and Asia.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage) #06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Clasusen and Ekastro)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x