Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum

Common Name: Silver Maple

DescriptionThis section contains pictures of Silver Maple in the landscape.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, very adapatable
Soil & Siteprefers moist, found growing along stream banks, prefers slightly acid soils, will grow on very poor soils
Flowersmonoecious, greenish yellow to red flowers, produced before the leaves in pendulous clusters
Fruit1-2.5 inch samara or winged fruit is produced in large numbers
Leavesopposite, 5 lobed, green on top, silvery below and fall color can be variable ranging from a poor pale yellow to a nice clear bright yellow.
DimensionsA very rapid grower reaching 50-70 plus feet in height.
MaintenanceA weak wooded plant that constantly drops branches and twigs. Subject to lots of wind and ice damage.
Propagationseeds
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1725
Author's NotesI inherited two very large Silver Maples at our new house. Although they are nice looking large shade trees, they are shallow rooted and very messy. There are better trees to use in the urban landscape.
Notes & Referenceseeds all over the yard
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x