Family: Cruciferae

Scientific Name: Arabis caucasica

Common Name: Rock Cress

DescriptionA low growing perennial with an abundance of white flowers in the early spring.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitewell drained soil, prefers a basic ph.
TemperatureGrows best in the northern range of its hardiness zone.
Flowerswhite, found on a raceme, 1/2" long with 4 petals, fragrant.
Leavessomewhat succulent, hairy
DimensionsReaches 6-8 inches, space 8-12" on center, forms a mat of foliage
MaintenanceNeeds to be cut back after flowering to induce a fresh flush of growth.
Propagationseeds, cuttings and division
Native SiteNative to the Mediterranean region.
Misc Facts(syn A. albida) (AR-a-bis)
Author's NotesMy favorite place to use this plant is where it can cascade down a rock wall.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x