Family: Portulacaceae

Scientific Name: Portulaca grandiflora

Common Name: Moss Rose

DescriptionA ground hugging annual that grows best in full sun well drained areas.
Pronunciation(por-tew-luh-KAR-ee-uh)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull sun
MoisturePrefers to be grown on the dry side. High humidity, moisture and hot weather will cause root rot.
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
TemperatureSuccumbs to the first frost.
Flowerssingle to double, range in size from 1-2 inches. large color pallet, close up on rainy or cloudy days
Leavesprostrate or ascending succulent plant with reddish well branches stems, moss-like appearance, hence the common name Moss Rose
Dimensions6-12 inches tall, space plants 8-10 inches on center (2.25-1.45 plants per square foot)
MaintenanceRelatively maintenance free, may resseed.
PropagationI find direct seeding the small seeds into a small container, such as cell pacs and allowing them to reach transplanting size is easier than using a seed flat and transplanting the very small seedlings into the growing container. Allow about 4-5 weeks from seed to garden. Plant in the garden after the danger of frost.
Misc FactsPortulac comes from the latin words porto-to carry and lac-milk. Brazil
Notes & Reference#28-Cottage Garden Annuals (Clive Lane), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x