Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Harvest Snow

Common Name: Argyranthemum Harvest Snow

DescriptionA cold tolerant plant that produces lots of small white daisy-like flowers on trailing stems.
Pronunciation(ar-ji-RAN-the-mum)(froo-TESS-enz)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Sitewell drained
Growing Mediawell drained
TemperatureThis plant has survived the upper 30 degrees F and kept on flowering for me.
Flowerssmall single, white daisy-like, with yellow centers.
Leavesblue-green, pinnately divided
Dimensions12" tall, space 12" on center
MaintenanceNeeds to be deadheaded and pruned to maintain a tight shape.
Propagationtip cuttings
Native SiteThe species plant A. frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in Germany and Australia.
Misc FactsIn the trade this is listed as A. frutescens. Armitage lists it as a hybrid.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x