Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer spicatum

Common Name: Mountain Maple

DescriptionA smaller growing native Maple tree.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightsun to partial shade
Moisturecool, moist soil
Flowerssmall greenish yellow flowers in the spring
Fruitsamara
Leavessimple, opposite, 3-5 lobes, green changing to yellow orange to red in the fall.
DimensionsA short bushy plant reaching 10-30 feet tall by 10-20 foot spread
Propagationseeds
Author's NotesThe first time I saw this Maple in the wild was along the shore of Lake Superior (USA). Growing at the edge of the sand beach.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x