Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Physocarpus opulifolius Diabolo

Common Name: Diablo Ninebark

DescriptionA tough, hardy, large reddish purple foliage Ninebark.
Pronunciation(fi-so-KAR-pus)(op-u-li-FO-li-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone2-7
Sunlightfull produces darker colored foliage, in shade color will fade to green/green purple
MoistureSeems to tolerate dry (not draught) conditions, prefers average moisture.
Soil & Siteaverage, dry to medium wet soils.
Flowerssmall pinkish white, five petaled, in dense flat rounded clusters (corymbs).
Fruitred, drooping inflated seed capsules with 3-5 follicles
Leaves3-5 lobes, serrated, dark purple but may turn to shades of purple green to green during hot weather
Stemsbark on the older stems is exfoliating revealing layers of inner reddish to light brown
DimensionsOnes in my yard are about 10 years old and are 10 by 10 and still growing. Space 6-8 feet on centers. The size makes it hard to use in small foundation plantings. Best used in borders, berms or in corner plantings. (update) From 2001 to 2012 it reached 10 feet tall by 10-12 wide. Cut it back to around 24" and is now about 5 feet tall (2014).
MaintenanceYearly pruning after bloom, can keep this plant to a smaller size. They can be cut back hard if needed. Pruning will eliminate some of the ornamental seed pods.
Propagationcuttings
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)