Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Chaenomeles x speciosa

Common Name: Flowering Quince

DescriptionA very early blooming medium sized shrub with the flowers appearing before the leaves.
Pronunciation(kee-NOM-e-les)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull, tolerates shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, develops chlorois on high pH soils
Temperaturebuds of this plant can be killed by late spring frosts
Flowersfive petaled almost two inches, saucer shaped flowers in a wide array of colors: pink, peach, red, scarlet, white, orange etc.
Fruitapple shaped, green pome that changes to yellow, fruit can be made into preserves
Leavesopen up with a bronze red color than change to green, lacking dependable fall color
Stemstwiggy, spiny
DimensionsVaries depending on the cultivar range is from 2-6 tall by an equal spread.
MaintenancePrune after it is done flowering. Rabbits may do a lot of the pruning for you.
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteNative China and was cultivated before the 1800's.
Notes & Reference01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x