Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus communis depressa

Common Name: Oldfield Juniper, Common Juniper

DescriptionAn extremely hardy vigorous coniferous shrub that is native to North America.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)(kom-MU-nis)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zonewinter hardy to at least #4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & SiteFound growing mostly in poor dry, rocky soils.
FruitProduces berry-like roundish, bluish black, aromatic indehiscent cones. The fruit has been used medicinally and is eaten by a number of bird species.
LeavesVery prickly 3/8" to 3/4" long, straight needles. Needles have a glaucous strip on the upper surface. Tends to discolor in the winter turning brown.
DimensionsWide spreading over 2 meters and reaching 1-2 meters high. Will form flat topped colonies.
Propagationseeds and cuttings
Native SiteNative to North America.
Misc FactsCommunis means common.
Notes & Reference#63-How to recognize Shrubs (William Carey Grimm), #69-Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada ( Gleason, Cronquist)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x