Family: Oleaceae

Common Name: Tinkerbell Lilac

DescriptionA dwarf Lilac with wine red to pink colored flowers.
Pronunciation(si-RING-ga)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersbuds starts as wine-red, changing to pink blooming towards the end of May
Dimensions5-6 plus feet tall by 5-6 plus feet spread.
PropagationU. S. Plant Patent PP12 Difficult from softwood cuttings.
Cultivar OriginOne of the Fairytale Series Lilac from Bailey Nurseries, Minnesota, USA. A cross between Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’ and Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla ‘Superba’.
Misc FactsSyringa is Greek meaning "pipe", in reference to the hollow stems.
Author's NotesThe first time I saw this plant it really caught my eye because of its unusual color for a dwarf Lilac.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)