Family: Taxodiaceae

Scientific Name: Taxus x media Wardii

Common Name: Wards Yew

Description

Wards Yew (Taxus x media) A wide-spreading, flat top Yew cultivar.

Pronunciation(TAK-us)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, tolerates some shade, not as full and dense as the shade gets deeper
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesneedles, dark green on the upper surface, yellow green on the underside, very flat and two ranked
DimensionsLike most yews it is very prunable and can be kept to smaller sizes. Left unpruned it has the potential of reaching 5'-8' by 15'-20'.
MaintenanceVery prunable and easily kept to size. Has at least two growth flushes per season. Prune after the new growth hardens. Will recover slowly from hard pruning into old wood.
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginA cultivar of T. cuspidata x T. baccata.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x