Family: Aristolochiaceae

Scientific Name: Asarum europaeum

Common Name: European Ginger, European Wild Ginger

DescriptionAn excellent, attractive ground cover for the shaded areas of the garden.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightshaded
Moistureaverage, moist, needs to be watered during dry periods.
Soil & Sitemoist, humus-rich, slightly acidic
Flowerssmall 1-2", reddish brown, found at the base of the leaf stalk, 3 sepals over lap forming a cup or tube-shape, the sepals are recurved at the top of the flower, hairy at the base, usually only one flower per plant, many times buried in the leaves attracting forest floor dwelling insects, seeking refuge in the flower, flowers mid to end of April.
Leavesleathery, glossy green, heart shaped to kidney shaped.
StemsEurope
DimensionsGets to about 4-5" tall. It is a slow spreading plant.
MaintenanceAdditions of organic matter is needed. Needs winter protection if not covered by snow.
Propagationdivision of the rhizomes in the early spring.
Notes & Reference#68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton,Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x