Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Tulipa Class 10 Parrot

Common Name: Parrot Tulips

DescriptionThe Parrot Tulips produce large flowers with heavily fringed and scalloped petals, blooming mid to late season. The blooms start off almost completely green and change to their color as they open. Because of the large flowers they need a protected area.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone3-8
FlowersThe large flowers have heavily fringed and scalloped foliage, starting out green and opening to their color. Flowers maybe a single or multiple colored. Fully opened the flowers are almost horizontal. Having large flowers and mid to late season bloomers may subject the flower to damage from winds and heavy rains.
LeavesThe green foliage is rich and vigorus.
Dimensions14"-20" tall, space 3-4 bulbs per square foot.
Cultivar OriginMost of the Parrot Tulips originated from mutations of Single Late and Triumph Tulips.
Notes & Reference#57-Spring Flowering Bulbs (Dr. A.A. DeHertogh)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x