Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Fritillaria persica

Common Name: Fritillaria of Persia

DescriptionA tall plant that forms a raceme of 7-20 dark plum to almost blackish colored flowers.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Soil & SiteThe requirements for this plant are very similar to that of F. imperalis. They need well drained soil.
FlowersThe pendant flowers are dark-plum to almost black, alternating up the stem on short stalks (peduncles). This type of floral inflorescence is called a raceme. They seem to start blooming before the Lilac's.
Fruitseed pods
LeavesThe leaves are a soft-gray green, curled inward and located on the bottom 2/3's of the plant.
Stemslarge bulbs
DimensionsReach up to 40" tall. Plant 8" deep about 2 plants per square foot. A drift of 3 planted 10-12" on center will create a stately display.
Maintenancecan spread by seeds
Native SiteIran, Turkey, Jordan and Israel
Cultivar OriginThe plant has been in cultivation since 1573.
Author's NotesI find this to have a very unusual flower color. To me it is a dusty, dark plum. It will almost disappear if against a dark background.
Notes & Reference#57-Spring Flowering Bulbs (Dr. A.A. DeHertogh), #59-Naturalizing Bulbs (Rob Proctor), #60-The American Gardeners World of Bulbs (Judy Glattstein), #114-The Gardner’s Guide to Fritillaries (Kevin Pratt, Michael Brown)