Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus nigra

Common Name: Austrian Pine

DescriptionOne of the better pines for the landscape.
Pronunciation(PY-nus)(NY-grah)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4 to 7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitetolerant of many different soil conditions
Leavesgreen, in groups or two, stiff, 4-6 inches long
Stemsbark gray to black, deeply furrowed
DimensionsA large tree getting over 50 feet in height, with 20-30 feet in spread.
Propagationseeds
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #184-Michigan Trees (Burton V. Barnes, Warren H. Wagner)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x