Family: Geraniaceae

Scientific Name: Geranium clarkei Kashmir White

Common Name: Kashmir White Geranium

DescriptionAn easy to grow white flowering, mid-sized hardy Geranium for the full sun to partial shaded area of the garden.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull sun, partial shade
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siteprefers rich, moist, well drained, tolerates average
Flowers3/4" upward inclined white flowers are colored with purple veins, borne in a loose inflorescence.
Fruitdistinctive beaked seed capsules, hence the common name of crane’s bill (geranium in Greek means crane
Leavesbasal leaves are deeply cut into seven pinnately lobed divisions
Stemselongated underground rhizomes
Dimensions15-18" tall by 18" spread, space 16-20" on center
PropagationEasiest grown from divisions or cuttings. Plants grown from seed will produce some purple flowering plants.
Native SiteKashmir.
Cultivar OriginCollected in Kashmir in 1876 by C.B. Clarke, superintendent of the Calcutta Botanical Gardens.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #29-Hardy Geraniums (Peter F. Yeo), #231- The Gardeners Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums (Trevor Bath, Joy Jones)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x