Family: Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Picea abies Acrocona

Common Name: Acrocona Spruce

Description

A slow growing Spruce Picea abies Acronona that produces spectacular red male flowers in the spring time of the year

Pronunciation(PY-see-uh)(A-bees)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitshowy immature red colored cones,maturing to buff colored
LeavesArching branches with dark green needles. Hillier describes the plant as a large spreading bush or a small tree.
Dimensions16-26' tall by 5-6' spread, slow growing
Cultivar OriginA Norway Spruce cultivar introduced about 1890.
Notes & Reference#03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #34-Blooms of Bressingham Gardens Plants (Adrian Bloom)