Family: Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis

Common Name: Eastern Redbud, Redbud

DescriptionA nice small early blooming tree. Hardiness is linked geographically linked. Make sure the tree you but is hardy to your area.
Pronunciation(SER-sis)(kan-a-DEN-sis)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Sitewell drained, moist
Flowersrosy purple to magenta, in short clusters, bloom before the leaves appear, found on all but the oldest parts of the stems
Fruitbean-like pods, 2-3 inches long.
Leavesheart-shaped, emerge reddish, green during the growing season, fall color is variable from a nice yellow to a poor yellow
DimensionsA small tree, around 20' by 20' or more.
PropagationThe seed source should be compatible to the region you live in. Seeds from southern plants are not hardy in northern zones.
Native SiteFound in many parts of North America growing as an understory tree.
Author's NotesI have seen this tree used in naturalized areas and borders. The flowers stand out in the early spring since they bloom on naked branches. During the spring of 2013 the Cercis seemed to bloom greater than normal. We had many requests for this plant at the garden center.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #39-The Natural History of Trees (Donald Cultrose Pattie), #181-Native Trees for North America (Guy Sternberg)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x