Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Philadelphus x virginalis Minnesota Snowflake

Common Name: Minnesota Snowflake Mockorange

DescriptionA medium sized shrub that produces a mass of double white flowers.
Pronunciation(fil-ah-DEL-fus)(vir-jin-AH-liss)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdouble white large 2" flowers, fragrant
Dimensions6' spread by 8' tall
Maintenanceblooms on previous years growth
Cultivar OriginOriginated by Guy D Buch of Minneapolis, Minnesota USA, in 1935.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x