Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer platanoides Schwedleri

Common Name: Schwedler Maple

DescriptionA very large growing cultivar of the Norway Maple. The purplish red spring foliage color changes to olive green for the summer.
Pronunciation(A-ser)(plat-an-OI-dees)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitsamara
Leavesopposite simple leaves that start off as a purplish red color in the spring and change to olive green in the summer.
Rootsfiborus
DimensionsA very large tree. I have seen trees with spread approaching 24-30', with a height of over 50'.
Propagationgrafting, will not come true from seed
Cultivar Origin1864
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x