Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Amelanchier x grandiflora Princess Diana

Common Name: Princess Diana Serviceberry

DescriptionThis plant can be considered a small tree or a large shrub. Has white flowers in the early spring followed by edible fruit. Grows best in the semi-shade, moist sites.
Pronunciation(am-e-LANG-key-er)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightbest in mostly sunny to sites with some shade, will tolerate hot sunny areas
Moistureaverage to moist, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage, moist well drained soils
Flowerswhite, borne in pendulous racemes in end of April before the leaves have appeared.
Fruitedible fruit starts green, changes to red and than ripens to a purple color, botanically called a pome, birds love this fruit
Leavessimple, opposite, emerge as a grayish bronze color changing to green, excellent fall color, yellows, reds and oranges
Stemssmooth gray bark
Rootsfibrous
Dimensionsreaches 25 feet tall by a spread of about 15 feet
Propagationplant patent #6041, cuttings, tisue culture
Cultivar OriginSelected by Tom Watson from a plant growing on his parents property in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Misc FactsThe species plant has a few nick names. June berry because the fruit ripens in June, Serviceberry because it bloomed during the spring funeral services, also resembles the English fruit tree (Sorbus domestica) called service tree and Shadblow because it bloomed when the Shad ran in the spring.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #39-The Natural History of Trees (Donald Cultrose Pattie)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x