Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Amelanchier x grandiflora Autumn Brilliance

Common Name: Autumn Brilliance Serviceberry

DescriptionThis plant can be considered a small tree or a large shrub. Has white flowers in the early spring followed by edible fruit. Grows best in the semi-shade, moist sites.
Pronunciation(am-e-LANG-key-er)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightbest in mostly sunny to sites with some shade, will tolerate hot sunny areas
Moistureaverage, moist, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Sitemoist well drained soils
Flowerswhite, borne in pendulous racemes in end of April before the leaves have appeared.
Fruitedible fruit starts green, changes to red and than ripens to a purple color, botanically called a pome, birds love this fruit
Leavessimple, opposite, emerge as a grayish bronze color changing to green, excellent fall color is yellows, reds and oranges
Stemssmooth gray bark
Rootsfiborus
Dimensions20-25' in height, space 8-10' on center
Maintenancevery little
Propagationseeds, cultivars from cuttings
Cultivar OriginAutumn Brilliance was selected by Bill Wandell of Oquawka, Illinois USA
Misc FactsThe species plant has a few nick names. June berry because the fruit ripens in June, Serviceberry because it bloomed during the spring funeral services, also resembles the English fruit tree (Sorbus domestica) called service tree and Shadblow because it bloomed when the Shad ran in the spring.
Author's NotesAutumn Brilliance is one of my favorite small trees for the landscape. They need proper site selection to reach their potential. Plants that are put in hot dry sites will be under stress. I have 5 planted in a group on the east side of a large Silver Maple tree. I try to eat the fruit but the Robins either beat me to it or dive bomb me when I try to pick it.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #39-The Natural History of Trees (Donald Cultrose Pattie)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x