Family: Tiliaceae

Scientific Name: Tilia americana

Common Name: American Linden, Basswood

DescriptionA large growing native tree.
Pronunciation(TIL-i-ah)(a-mer-i-KA-na)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, partial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteprefers rich soil, tolerates average
Flowersnot ornamental, a good source of nectar for honey bees, honey can be purchased as "Basswood" honey
Fruitnut-like fruit with temporary wings (cladodes)
LeavesThe simple, alternate, large heart-shaped, serrated leaves have a truncated base. Many times the leaves become disfigured in the fall from fungus. Has a yellow fall foliage color but not dependable. Many of the younger trees or suckers will have leaves considerably larger than the parent plant.
Stemsbark smooth gray-brown
Dimensionslarge over 60 feet tall
Propagationseeds that can be difficult to germinate
Native SiteFound native in low woods.
Misc FactsThe Linden wood is very light and is used in making crates, boxes, musical instruments, drawer sides, used for carving etc. Rope was made from the strong fibers of the bark.
Author's NotesMy neighbor had a Linden growing in their front yard. One thing I will always remember about this tree is how much larger the heart shaped leaves were on the suckers of the tree as compared to the normal leaves. As a kid I though they were gigantic.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #39-The Natural History of Trees (Donald Cultrose Pattie), #181-Native Trees for North America (Guy Sternberg)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x