Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer negundo

Common Name: Boxelder, Ash-leaf Maple, Manitoba Maple

DescriptionA very fast growing weedy tree.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, very adaptable
Soil & Siteprefers moist, very adaptable, found naturally growing along river banks, grows in poor soils
Flowersdioecious (male and female plants), flowers bloom before leaves, pendulous clusters, female trees produce large amounts of samaras, they hang on to the tree into the fall
Fruitsamara
Leavesbright green, opposite, pinnately compound with 3-5 leaflets, poor fall color, most of the trees in our area (southeastern Wisconsin) seem to have "dead leaf" brown color.
Dimensions30'-50' tall, can reach 70'
MaintenanceCan be very messy, constantly dropping twigs and produces lots of viable samaras that germinate everywhere
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsCultivated in 1688
Author's NotesAt my first house we had one very large Box elder tree that had a trunk diameter of around 30", with two very large main branches. It provides the yard with about a bazillion seedling each year. Although most of the years the Box Elder bugs that are associated with this plant were almost non-existent. A few years our house was crawling with these bugs. They are many better trees to use in the landscape than the Box Elder.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x