Family: Solanaceae

Common Name: Multicolored Petunias

DescriptionA group of Petunias that have usually white and another color. One of the most popular types is the Picotee series.
Plant TypeAnnuals
SunlightPetunias do best in at least one half day of sunlight.
Moistureaverage
Soil & SitePrefer well drained but will tolerate average, never soggy.
Growing Mediaaverage patio
TemperatureAcclimated plants are very tolerant of cooler to cold temperatures. In zone #5 they do best in the early spring to early summer (May-June), have a tendency to slow down in the hot drier months and than come on strong in the cool fall (mid-September-October). With a little protection I have had Petunia's in bloom on Turkey Day. Hardened Petunias can be plant in early May (zone #5)
FlowersThe flower forms a funnel shaped corolla tube that flares into a broad lip. The flower sits in a calyx consisting of five sepals. Size varies from 1 to 3 inches. Bicolors of red, purple, blue, etc.
LeavesThe leaves are alternate and covered with a viscid pubescence, making them sticky when pinched.
MaintenanceContainer plants need to be pruned to keep the plants compact. Deadheading will promote longer bloom time in both bedded and container grown plants. Plants in the garden may need cutting back in the hotter times of the year.
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Misc FactsThe first Petunia was discovered in Brazil, by a French commission in 1823. Petunia yctaginiflora was white, night blooming and sweet scented. Most of the original plants were produced by crossing P. nyctaginiflora with P. viloacea and P. bicolor. By 1840 the Petunia was a fashionable plant. Most plants are listed today as Petunia x hybrid. Petunia is derived from the French word petun a Brazilian name for tobacco.
Notes & Reference#28-Cottage Garden Annuals (Clive Lane) , #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills) , #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x