Family: Hippocastanaceae

Scientific Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Common Name: Horse Chestnut, White Horse Chestnut, Candle Tree

DescriptionA large growing tree that produces clusters of white flowers in late May early June. Also produces tons of large hard seeds.
Pronunciation(es-KU-lus)(hip-oh-kas-TA-num)
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers4-5 petals, white and blotched purple and yellow at the base, found in 6-10" long terminal clusters (panicles).
Fruit2-2 1/2" long, very hard, light brown and form a spiny capsule, A real mess to clean up in the fall.
Leavesopposite, palmately compound with 7 leaflets, prone to disfiguring by fungus diseases in the fall
Dimensions50-60 plus feet tall, 40-50 plus feet spread
Maintenancefall clean up of the hard seeds
Propagationseeds
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr) #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x