Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Aronia arbutifolia Brilliantissima

Common Name: Red Chokeberry

DescriptionA tall medium spreading shrub that is loaded with white flowers in the spring, persistent red berries and brilliant red fall foliage. Grows in full to semi-shade conditions.
Pronunciation(ar-ROH-nee-uh)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightsun, mostly sunny, part sun, part shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & SiteNaturally found growing in wet, boggy places but easily adapts to average soil.
Flowers5 peals, white, borne in a corymb, early spring after the leaves emerge
Fruitdark purple, almost black, edible but very astringent tasting, birds leave this fruit for last
Leaveslustrous, dark green, fall color orange, burgundy to wine red, good as or better than the Burning Bush
DimensionsReaches 6-10 feet tall by 4-5 foot spread. Reported to have a tendency to sucker. The plant in my garden hasn't after more than 10 years of growth.
Propagationsoftwood cuttings, if they sucker the colony can be divided
Native SiteSpecies is native to eastern north America.
Cultivar Originin cultivation since the early 1700's
Misc FactsThe common name Chokeberry comes from the astringent taste of the berries.
Author's NotesI have drank tea made from from Black Chokeberry fruit. It has a strong, sour puckering taste. High in anthocyanins and flavonoids, five to ten times higher than cranberry juice. Tea is a red color.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #03-The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs (Hillier Nursery), #63-How to recognize Shrubs (William Carey Grimm)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x