Family: Dipsacaceae

Scientific Name: Scabiosa columbaria Flutter Rose Pink

Common Name: Flutter Rose Pink Scabiosa

Description

'Flutter Rose Pink' Scabiosa (Scabiosa columbaria) is a short-lived perennial that becomes covered with pin cushion-like flowers.

Pronunciation(skab-ee-OH-suh)(kol-um-BAR-ee-uh)
Plant TypeShort lived perennials, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage,
Soil & Siteaverage, well-drained
Flowersfrilly rose-pink petals, domed center cushion, protruding stamen, bore on wiry stiff stems
Leavesbasal leaves, finely cut, grayish-green
Stems12 by 12 inches (HS)
Rootsdeadheading increases bloom period
Dimensions12 by 12 inches (HS)
Maintenancedead heading increases bloom period
Native SiteThe species is from the Caucasus Mountains.
Misc FactsThe name is derived from the stamens of the flower. They stand above the petals and resemble a pincushion full of pins. The name Scabiosa is derived from scabies, itch; in regard to the plant's supposed properties of curing irritation of the skin.
Author's NotesI have grown a few Scabiosa as perennials in zone 5 and all were short-lived.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens website (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x