Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Catlin's Giants

Common Name: Catlin's Giant Ajuga

DescriptionThis bronze foliage Ajuga has some of the largest flowers of this genus.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry sites.
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to moist, not dry, well drained
TemperatureCan winter kill or suffer from drying winter winds. A semi-protective site or mulch helps. Plants that are more protected will recover quicker in the spring
Flowersblue, spikes
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationeasy by division, rooting plantlets
Native Sitespecies native to Europe
Misc FactsThis plant is also called Bugle Weed.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x