Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Tulpia tarda

Common Name: Tarda Tulip

Description

Tulip tarda is an heirloom Tulip introduced around 1590. When open the flowers are star shaped with a yellow star shaped blotch in the center. Short reaching around 6 inches tall. Readily naturalizes.

Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersstar shaped, white with interior star shaped yellow blotch
Stemsbulbs form droppers which are empty shells of the bulbs
Dimensions6 inches tall
Maintenanceplant 3-4 inch apart and 4 inches deep
Propagationdivision
Native Siterocky slopes of Tian Shan, Mountains of Heaven or the Heavenly Mountain, a large system of mountain ranges located in Central Asia
Notes & Reference#166-Tulips (Richard Wilford), #270-Gardenia (www.gardenia.net)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x