Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Purple Torch

Common Name: Purple Torch Ajuga

DescriptionGreen foliage, light purple flowering Ajuga cultivar. It is low growing and best grown in the semi-shade.
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry sites, in full sun the soil should be moist
Moistureaverage to moist, not dry
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Flowerslight purple, spikes, mid to end of May
Leavesgreen, forms a tight dense mat or carpet
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions4-6 inches high, flower spikes 6-12 inches. Space 1 plant per square foot.
PropagationVery easy by division.
Misc FactsThis plant can suffer from winter damage from the drying winds. If it is in an area that will not get snow cover, a light mulch will help. Some dead heading may be required.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x