Family: Asphodelaceae

Scientific Name: Haworthiopsis fasciata

Common Name: Zebra Plant

Description

Zebra Plant (Haworthiopsis fasciata) A small succulent plant with triangular leaves lined with white warty-like ridges. Grows best in bright light growing on the dry side. Formerly in the Haworthia genus.

Plant TypePerennial Tender, Site author's observations, Succulents
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightwill grow in full direct sun but do better in bright
Moisturedry out between watering, will survive very dry conditions but the plant will become ratty looking
Soil & Sitewell-drained
Growing Mediacactus and succulent mix
Flowerssmall, white and tubular, produced on long wiry scapes, hang down on arching scapes
Leavesgreen, triangular, succulent, lined with white warty (tubercules) bumps
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions5 by 10 inches (HS)
Propagationstem cuttings, easy by division of offsets
Native SiteSouth Africa (southern Cape Provinces)
Misc FactsHaworthiopsis means "like Haworthia". AKA: Zebra Plant; Zebra Cactus; Fasciata Plant; Haworthia fasciata
Author's NotesI have grown this plant for many years and it is easy to grow. Give a bright window and keep on the dry side.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x