Family: Iridaceae

Common Name: ABC's of Bearded Iris

Description

Although the bearded Iris comes in a plethora of sizes and colors, they all have general growing needs.

Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Perennials Hardy, Site author's observations
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage`
Soil & Siteaverage, avoid poorly drained
Flowersplethora of colors
Leavesstrap-like, originating on the rhizome
Stemsrhizomes
Rootssmall off of the rhizome
Dimensions6 inches to 30 plus depending on the type
MaintenanceWith time Iris will form a thick clump of rhizomes. These need to be divided and thinned (See "Dividing Iris" on this website for more information on this subject) Bare root Iris rhizomes are best planted from July through September. Remember to plant the growing tip of the rhizomes in the direction you want them to grow. The Iris Borer can be a problem.
Propagationby division of the rhizome in August or early September (See "Dividing Iris" on this website for more information on this subject)
Misc FactsIris 'Celebration Song, Iris 'Baby Blessed', Iris 'Hot Fudge'
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x