Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Pink Elf

Common Name: Ajuga Pink Elf

DescriptionA green foliage, pink flowering Ajuga cultivar.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry sites
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, well drained
Flowerspink spikes
Leavesgreen
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
Propagationeasy by division, rooting plantlets
Native Sitespecies native to Europe
Misc FactsMay winter kill or suffer from drying winter winds. A semi-protective site or mulch helps. Plants that are more protected will recover quicker in the spring
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x