Family: Aristolochiaceae

Scientific Name: Asarum canadense

Common Name: Wild Ginger, Canada Ginger, Indian Ginger, Ginger-Root

DescriptionA native low growing perennial herb found in deciduous forests. Needs shade, moist, rich moderately acid soil.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone3
Sunlightshaded areas of deciduous forests, likes spring full sun and summer shade
Moisturemoist
Soil & SitePrefers rich, humus rich, moderately acid (ph 4.5-6.0)soils.
Flowerssmall 1-2", reddish brown, found at the base of the leaf stalk, 3 sepals over lap forming a cup or tube-shape, the sepals are recurved at the top of the flower, hairy at the base, usually only one flower per plant, many times buried in the leaves attracting forest floor dwelling insects, they seek refuge in the flower, flowers mid to end of April
Leavesalmost triangular shaped leaves, 3-6" wide are deeply notched at the base, two leaves are found at the tip of the rhizome on short hairy petioles, soft and velvety due to the pubescence.
Stemsspreads by rhizomes which will form an entangled mat, crushed rhizome will smell like ginger
Dimensionsless than 6", spreads
PropagationDivision of the rhizomes in the early spring.
Native SiteA native wild flower with a range from SE Canada and eastern USA, west to Minnesota
Misc FactsThis is not the same species as the tropical ginger that is used in cooking.
Author's NotesI have seen this plant many times growing in moist deciduous forests. Likes the spring sun and summer shade. In one nature conservancy the slight moist depressions are tightly packed with Canadian Ginger.
Notes & Reference#13-Growing Woodland Plants, #41-Wildflowers of Wisconsin, #61-How to recognize Flowering Wild Plants, #68-Ground Covers for The Midwest
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x