Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Pycnanthemum tenuifolium

Common Name: Narrowleaf Mountain Mint

Description

Narrow Leaf Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum tenuifolium) A clump-forming plant that spreads slowly by rhizomes. The white flowers will be covered with pollinators in the late summer and fall

Pronunciation(pik-NAN-thee-mum)
Plant TypeWild Flowers, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5b)6-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, rich, moist, "Habitats include moist to slightly dry black soil prairies, moist meadows and gravelly areas along rivers, openings in woodlands, moist thickets, acid gravel seeps, limestone glades, and abandoned fields." (#153)
Flowersrounded clusters, white to lavender, tubular two-lipped flowers, leaf-like subtending bracts
Fruittiny black nutlets
Leavesnarrow gray-green, minty fragrance when crushed
Stemsclumps of slowly spreading rhizomes branched, square, hairless, minty fragrance when crushed
Dimensions2-3 by 1-2 feet (HS)
Propagationdivision, seeds
Misc FactsGenus name comes from Greek pyknos meaning dense and anthos meaning flower for its densely packed flowers. The genus name refers to the narrow leaves. AKA: Narrowleaf Mountain Mint, Slender Mountain Mint, Common Horsemint, Narrow-leaved mountain mint SYN: Koellia flexuosa
Author's NotesThe couple of times I have seen this plant in late summer and early fall, they were being visited by a bazillion pollinators. They were friendly pollinators that did not pay any attention to me.
Notes & Reference#56-Tall Grass Prairie Wildflowers (Doug Ladd), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #153-Illinois Wild Flower (www.illinoiswildflowers.info), #203-North Creek Nursery (www.northcreeknurseries.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x