Family: Haemodoraceae

Common Name: Anigozanthos Kangaroo Paws ABC's

Description

Kangaroo Paws ABC's (Anigozanthos) A tender perennial from Australia that can be grown as an annual. Is being grown as a cut flower and ornament plant for gardens, landscape and as a poted plant.

Pronunciation(an-ih-go-ZAN-thos)
Plant TypeTropical herbaceous plants, Perennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9b-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage tolerates dryness, xerophyte, species plants survive extreme dry spells
Soil & Sitewell-drained many found growing in sand and sandy loams
Flowerstubular split lengthwise, tip divided into 6 lobed claws, fuzzy, on a branched flower stalk colors: almost black, yellow, orange, and red
Leavesbasal rosette of long green to greyish-green leaves may fold at mid-rib
Stemsrhizomatous
Dimensions1-3 by 1-2 feet
Maintenancedeadheading, need to be cleaned out,
Propagationseeds, division
Native Sitesouthwest corner of Western Australia
Cultivar OriginThe genus was first named by a French Botanist Jacques Labillardière in circa 1800.
Author's NotesI have seen a few varieties of this plant at different Botanical Gardens. The fuzzy bright colored flowers are always" floral show stoppers".
Notes & Reference#156-San Marcos Growers web site (www.smgrowers.com), Sunnyvale Garden (https://www.sunnyvalegarden.com/flowers/kangaroo-paw/) a very informative article on Kangaroo Paws
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x