Family: Areaceae

Scientific Name: Alocasia amazonica

Common Name: Amazonian Elephant Ear

Description

Amazonian Elephant Ear (Alocasia amazonica) A tropical plant with striking arrow-shaped leaves having a greenish color to their prominent veins and on the edge. Has specific care needs maybe not be a beginners plant.

Pronunciationdark green, narrowly arrow-shaped, wavy-edged leaves, up to 2 ft. long (60 cm), adorned with ribs and margins marked in bright creamy white
Plant TypeTropical herbaceous plants, Indoor Foliage, Perennial Tender
Leavesglossy, thick, dark green, arrow-shaped, wavy-edged leaves, ribs, and margins are bright creamy white, up to 2 feet
Dimensions6 by 2 feet (HS) in good long warm growing conditions
Misc FactsRefer back to Alocasia ABC's for additional information on growing this plant. AKA: Alocasia amazonica, Amazonian Elephant Ear, African Mask
Notes & Reference#268- Gardenia (www.gardenia.net/plant/alocasia-amazonica), Good and Plenty YouTube channel (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hcny00V2Gfo)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x