Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster novae-angliae

Common Name: New England Showy Aster

Description

New England Showy Aster (Aster novae-angliae) This section contains images and cultural information on plants growing in my zone #5 garden.

Plant TypeWild Flowers, Site author's observations, Perennials Hardy
Sunlightfull tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitachene
Dimensionsin my garden with a hard pinch reaches 3-5 feet
Maintenanceit will readily reseed but easy to control, will get tall, maybe bare base stem and flop unless cut back hard end of May early June
Propagationseeds, division
Misc FactsRefer back to New England Showy Aster (native sites) for additional cultural information on this plant. Good September into mid-October flower color. SYN: Symphyotrichum novae-angliae
Author's NotesNew England Showy Aster has always been a showy plant in the late summer early fall garden for many years.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x