Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus procumbens nana

Common Name: Japanese Garden Juniper

DescriptionA low growing wide spreading shrub that grows best in the full sun.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us)(pro-KUM-benz)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, once establish tolerates hot dry conditions
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesspiny and pointed, mostly green but the new growth and tips are bluish
DimensionsLess than 10" high, reported to spread over 12 feet, forms a carpet with branches radiating out from the center.
MaintenanceIt is difficult to properly prune ground cover Junipers. Most people just cut the ends and after a few years pointed stubbed branches form. Lift up the outside branches cutting the underneath branches and feather back the top branches to a crotch of a branch. This will develop into a much softer outside edge of the shrub. Also they will have branches that just seem to die for no apparent reason and these will need to be cut out using pruning shears
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteJapan
Misc FactsThe species J. procumbens is native to Japan. The cultivar "nana" is a more compact version of the species.
Author's NotesI have used this Juniper in gardens and has proven to be very hardy to me. I like how the branches radiate from the center. Good for cascading over walls.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x