Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: ABC's of Dahlia

Description

ABC's of Dahlia  This section contains general information that will pertain to growing Dahlias.

Plant TypePerennial Tender, Bulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone8-11
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperatureplant outdoors after the last spring frost
Flowersthere are a plethora of flower colors and forms, sizes range from small 2 inch Pom Poms to 10 inch flowers
Fruitachene
Leavesmost are green but the color can also be extremely dark purple almost black
Rootsyoung plants have fleshy roots, many thicken forming the tubers
Dimensions1-2 by 4-6 feet depending on the cultivar
MaintenanceDeadheading helps increase the production of flowers and beauty of the plant Taller plants my need to be staked. "Dahlias form tubers and these tubers can be stored for replanting in the spring. To dig and store tubers follow these directions. First, allow frost to kill the top of the plant then cut back the stems and dig the tubers. Wash off any soil and then allow the tubers to dry. Wrap dry tubers in newspapers or pack them in peat moss. Label each tuber or group of tubers so you know what they are come spring. Store tubers in a dark, cool (35 to 45 F) place. Do not allow tubers to freeze" (Source: Proven Winners Web Site).
Propagationdivision of the clump of tubers including growing points on the crown
Native Sitespecies plants native to Mexico and Central America
Author's NotesOver the years I have grown many different types of Dahlia. Always easy to grow and very showy. I have found they are one of the easier tender perennial geophytes (a plant growing from underground (subterranean) organs) to over winter. I remember early in my horticultural career visiting the Boerner Botanical Gardens in Hales Corners, Wisconsin USA an observed the Dahlias. They grew many very taller cultivars that were stalked and meticulously maintained. They were impressive to say the least. But do to budget restraints a display like this is hard to pull off.
Notes & Reference#206- Dahlias The Gardener's Guide to Growing (Gareth Rowlands), #259-The Plant Lovers Guide to Dahlias (Andy Veron)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x