Family: Poaceae

Common Name: ABC's of Festuca glauca

Description

Fescue (Festuca) This section contains general information that will pertain to growing the Blue Fescues. Most but not all are Festuca glauca.

Plant TypeShort lived perennials, Perennials Hardy, Site author's observations
Hardiness Zone4(5)
Sunlightbest in full to get the bluest blues
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage, dry once established
Temperatureblue intensifies in cooler temperatures
Flowersterminal panicles, turn a buff color, borne on wispy flower spikes, not highly ornamental
Leavesall the cultivars have glaucous blue, thin grass-like leaves, some cultivars are darker and some more glaucous (powder blue), color will last way into the fall, they are a knock out in the fall garden, cold weather seems to intensify the foliage
Stemsclump forming
Rootsfibrous
Dimensionsin zone #5 where I garden, 12 by 12 inches is a good starting point (not including flower scape), probably larger in warmer zones, forms a dome shaped tuft, look best in groups
MaintenanceCut of seed heads are the seeds will fall to the soil and germinate. Although I have a few plants that have lasted for many years, they seem to die out in the center and need dividing to maintain vigor.
Propagationeasy by division, the clumps can be pulled apart into small separate little plants and rooted if you need a lot, the straight species Festuca glauca can be grown from seed but the cultivars will not come true from seed and must be vegetatively by division
Native SiteOriginally native to France.
Misc FactsOriginally described by French naturalist Dominique Villars. Species name glaucus refers to the pale blue-grey foliage. AKA: Blue Fescue, Blue Mountain Grass, Grey Fescue.
Author's NotesIt takes a bit of work to keep this plant growing. A planting in groups of 3-5 or more can be impressive. I have used lots of these plants in gardens, grew many at my nursery and wouldn't classify them has hardy and easy to grow has Daylily or Hosta.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x