Family: Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Dianthus caryophyllus Adorable series

Common Name: Adorable Carnation series

Description

Adorable Carnation series (Dianthus caryophyllus) is a series of fragrant compact border Carnations.

Pronunciation(dy-AN-thus)(kar-ee-oh-FIL-us)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Annuals
Hardiness Zone(5)6
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturehalf hardy to frost, likes cooler temperatures
Flowersfragrant, colors: reds, orange, yellow, white, multi-colors
Leaveshas a silvery blue tinge
Dimensions9 to 12 inches, depending on the cultivar
Propagationmost of the cultivars are patented ,softwood cuttings are best taken from non-flowering shoots in the summer, layering
Cultivar OriginIt seems that most of the Adorable series are patented by CFPC (California Florida Plant Company) and the breeder would be Oscar Hasegawa
Misc FactsAKA: Carnation Adorable Red (Dianthus). Carnation Adorable Yellow (Dianthus), Carnation Adorable Pink (Dianthus), Carnation Adorable Sari (Dianthus), Carnation Adorable Essence (Dianthus)
Author's NotesAlbeit I have never grown this cultivar of border carnations but have grown others. Most are best treated as annuals or short lived perennials in zone #5
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x