Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Senecio candicans Senaw

Common Name: Angel Wings Sea Cabbage

Description

Angel Wings Sea Cabbage (Senecio candicans) A tender perennial grown as an annual. Has large white pubescent leaves. Looks like a large version of Dusty Miller.

Plant TypePerennial Tender, Annuals
Hardiness Zone(7a) 8
Sunlightin hot bright climates some shade, otherwise full to mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow, probably won't bloom when grown as an annual in colder end o the hardiness zone scale
Leavesbright white, broadly heart shaped, pubescent
Dimensions16 by 16 inches (HS) or larger, forms a rosette
PropagationPP 28,830, division, cuttings
Cultivar OriginA seedling selection in 2010 made by Matías Avendaño of Floricultura Novazel in Puerto Montt, Chile
Misc FactsThe name "candicans" means "becoming white" from the Latin word 'candic' that means "white" or "whitish" while 'candidans' means "very white"
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x