Family: Liliaceae

Common Name: Hosta Blue Jay

Description

Blue Jay Hosta (Hosta) A medium size Hosta with thick substance and intense blue leaves.  Flower are very pale lavender.

Plant TypeSite author's observations, Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightpartial shade, shade, filtered sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspale lavender, almost white
Fruitseed pod
Leavesheart-shaped, slightly cupped with thick substance, blue, both very glaucous blue and a a shiny blue, may depend on time of year and site
Dimensions16 by 35 inches,, forms a dense mound
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginHerb Benedict, 1987
Author's NotesHaving observed this plant in a few gardens, have noticed a difference in the foliage. Some plants are very glaucous blue and others lacking the powdery glaucous color. Maybe the time of year or site?
Notes & Reference#50-The Hostapedia (Mark R. Zillis)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x