Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Sanvitalia speciosa Aztec Gold

Common Name: Aztec Gold Sanvitalia

DescriptionA low growing creeping plant with small yellow daisy-like flowers. Ideal in containers, baskets and garden beds.
Pronunciation(san-vi-TAY-lee-ah)(spee-see-OH-sah)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone9
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage to well drained
TemperatureFlowering may decline in the hottest parts of the summer.
Flowersgolden yellow with a yellow center.
Leavesdark green
Stemslow growing, sprawling, trailing
Dimensionsfast grower,
Propagationseeds
Native SiteSpecies native to Central America.
Misc FactsThe genus was named after Federico Sanvitali (1704-1761)a professor from Italy.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x