Family: Betulaceae

Scientific Name: Corylus americana

Common Name: American Hazelnut

Description

American Hazelnut (Corylus americana) is a native shrub producing edible nuts cherished by humans and animals.

Plant TypeSite author's observations, Shrubs Deciduous
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist, adaptable
Flowersmonoecious (both sex flowers on the same plant), forms male (staminate) and female (pistillate) catkins
Fruit1/2 inch edible nut
Leavessimple, deciduous, green, fall: yellowish green, orange, red, or purple.
Stemsrhizomatous, forms spreading colonies
Rootsfibrous
Dimensionsup to 14 plus feet, spreads forming colonies, probably best used in a naturalized setting
Propagationdivision of colonies, nuts
Misc FactsGenus name comes from the Greek word korylos, or from korys meaning a helmet, in regard to the husk on the nut. Genus means of the Americas, North or South. AKA: American filbert, Filbert, hazelnut,
Author's NotesThese grew on my parents property. (near Superior, Wisconsin USA hardiness zone 4). Grew into thickets on the borders of the woods. We always enjoyed eating the nuts.
Notes & Reference#63-How to recognize Shrubs (William Carey Grimm), #75-Encyclopedia of Nuts, Berries and Seeds (John Heinerman) , #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #153-Illinois Wild Flower (www.illinoiswildflowers.info),
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x