Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Gazania rigens Daybreak Red Stripe

Common Name: Daybreak Red Stripe Gazania

DescriptionA sun loving, drought tolerant annual with red striped yellow to orange daisy-like flowers.
Pronunciation(gay-ZAY-nee-uh)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureapproach dryness, wet conditions are one of the main causes of rot, high humidity is another problem
Soil & Sitewell drained
Growing Mediawell drained
Flowersdaisy-like flowers, yellow to orange with red stripes on each ray flower, one flower per stalk (peduncle) closing at night
Leaveslong, surround the base of the plant, green on the top and gray woolly on the underside
Dimensions6-10" tall, for massing space around 8"
MaintenanceWill develop mildew in the coolness of the fall. A fungicide can be used to control the mildew.
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteNative to South Africa.
Misc FactsNamed after Theodore of Gaza, a medieval translator of botanical works. Red Stripe was a Fleuroselect Gold Medal Winner. (syn Gazania splendens)
Author's NotesI have grown Gazania for many years in outdoor containers. They have always produced masses of flowers throughout the summer. The containers are in an area that gets 1/2 day of full sun. In the late summer, early fall I have a mildew problem because and the foliage stays moist into the night. On occasion I have brought these plants into the greenhouse for the winter. In the high humidity of the greenhouse, the foliage can turn dusty white from powdery mildew.
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x