Family: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Abutilon x hybridum Bella Hybrids

Common Name: Bella Hybrids Flowering Maple, Parlor Maple

DescriptionThis is a group of Flowering Maple that produce very large flowers and can be grown as a potted outdoor plant, in the garden and as an indoor plant during the winter.
Pronunciation(ab-YEW-tih-lon)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
SunlightWill tolerate the full sun outdoors, but I have had better luck with this plant in an east exposure half day sun. Indoors it will need a bright window.
Moisturequick to wilt, keep evenly moist.
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house to cool
FlowersThis hybrid produces 3" or larger flowers. Colors are apricot, white, yellows, orange, rose and many pastel hues.
Leavesresembles a maple leaf
Dimensions16-24 inches, at it's natural sites the plant is a woody shrub
MaintenanceBefore bringing this plant indoors spray to control white fly.
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x